Foundation Board of Directors

2015-16 Foundation Board Members

Becky Fernette

Becky Fernette

President
Appointed: 2012
Term Expires: 2015/2018
fernettb@uwplatt.edu

  • UW-Platteville Lecturer in Psychology/Women & Gender Studies
  • Southwest Tech Human Services Associate Program Instructor
  • National Organization for Human Services Board - National Conference Coordinator
  • Dementia Network of Grant County - Team Coordinator for annual Alzheimer's Walks
  • SAFE Coalition of Grant County
Kevin Raisbeck

Kevin Raisbeck

Vice President
Appointed: 2011
Term Expires: 2014/2017
kraisbeck@wisconsinbankandtrust.com

  • Market President, Wisconsin Bank & Trust
  • Board Member, Lancaster Community Scholarship Foundation
  • President, Platteville Area Industrial Development Corporation (PAIDC)
  • Southwest Tech Alum
Josh Wiederholt

Josh Wiederholt

Secretary/Treasurer
Appointed: 2014
Term Expires: 2017/2020
jwiederholt@cesa3.k12.wi.us

  • Business Manager at CESA 3
Melissa Gile

Melissa Gile

Student Representatitve
gil0283@students.swtc.edu

  • Southwest Tech Student
  • Human Services Associate, program student
  • Student Senate President
  • Student Ambassador Student Coordinator
  • Human Services Associate Club, member
  • Business Professionals of America, member
Lori Barry

Lori Barry

Appointed: 2013
Term Expires: 2016/2019
lori.barry@thrivent.com

  • Financial Analyst, Thrivent Financial (Fennimore)
  • Fennimore Community Scholarship Foundation
  • Make-A-Wish Wish Grantor
  • Lancaster Jaycees
  • Fennimore Kiwanis
  • Fennimore Chamber of Commerce Board
  • Fennimore Fun Fest Co-Chair
J. Bruce Bradley

J. Bruce Bradley

Appointed: 2013
Term Expires: 2016
brucenmarge@charter.net

  • Retired Educator, Iowa-Grant Schools
Jerry Brunner

Jerry Brunner

Appointed: 2012
Term Expires: 2015/2018
jerrybrendabrunner@gmail.com

  • Retired HR Manager, Huntung Brothers
Joyce Czajkowski

Joyce Czajkowski

Appointed: 2014
Term Expires: 2017/2020
jimjoyce@mhtc.net

  • Retired Dean of Business, Management, and General Studies at Southwest Tech
Tammie Engelke

Tammie Engelke

Faculty/Staff Representative
Appointed: 2012
Term Expires: 2015/2018
tengelke@swtc.edu

  • Current Public Safety Administrative Assistant at Southwest Tech
  • Past Board Member of the Southwest Wisconsin Workforce Development Board
  • Past Controller and Human Resources Director for local Manufacturing Corporation
  • Past Municipal Clerk-Treasurer for Village of Livingston
  • Past State Director of the Municipal Clerk's Association
  • Past Member of the Municipal Treasurer's Association
  • Past Board Member of the Iowa Grant Educational Foundation - served maximum consecutive terms
  • Steering Committee Member of the Iowa Grant Educational Foundation
  • Past Village Board Member, Volunteer Sunday School Teacher Vacation Bible School Teacher, Youth Group Leader, Softball Coach, and Park Committee Member
Connie Larson

Connie Larson

Appointed: 2013
Term Expires: 2016/2019
bclarson@tds.net

  • Cassville School Board Member for 18 years, serving as Clerk and on various committees
  • Member of Sons of Norway
  • Served several years on the Southwest Tech Health Insurance Committee prior to retirement
  • Past member of Delta Kappa Gamma
  • Current member of Grant County Master Gardeners
Eileen Nickels

Eileen Nickels

District Board Representative
Ex Officio Foundation Board Member
Appointed: 2013
Term Expires: 2015
enickels@swtc.edu

  • Salesperson, Chester K. Bell Real Estate
  • Platteville City Council
  • Southwest Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission Board
  • Platteville Chamber of Commerce
  • Platteville Area League of Women Voters
  • Platteville Main Street Program
  • League of Wisconsin Municipalities
Carol Rogers

Carol Rogers

Appointed: 2011
Term Expires: 2014/2017
camrogers@tds.net

  • Retired Southwest Tech staff member (32 years)
  • Nursing Study Skills Tutor since November 2011
  • Families for Literacy, Board of Directors, Chair
  • Madison Diocesan Council of Catholic Women (CCW)
  • Grant County Vicariate CCW, Board of Directors
  • Queen of All Saints Parish Trustee & Religious Educator
Tom Sheehan

Tom Sheehan

Appointed: 2013
Term Expires: 2016/2019
thesheehans@tds.net

  • Southwest Tech Counselor (retired)
  • Lancaster Food Pantry
  • Lancaster Community Fund
  • Knights of Columbus
Ben Wood

Ben Wood

Appointed: 2014
Term Expires: 2017/2020
bwood@woodlawgrantco.com

  • Owner, Wood Law Firm, LLC, Fennimore, WI
  • Grant County Corporation Counsel
  • Adjunct Professor at UW-Platteville
  • Taste of Fennimore Committee Member
Nick Nice

Nick Nice

Emeritus Member 2014

  • Recognized as Emeritus Member in July 2014
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Retired City of Boscobel Employee